Category Archives: Inspirational

Were you BORN to blog: Part 5

Hey there! I don’t have much time today so I am actually multi-tasking! Reading my chapters and creating this post. I have to be completely honest…I am actually going to be skipping over a few chapters of Born to Blog. I was reading over the weekend and something suddenly wasn’t clicking. As I was reading I had no idea how I wanted to write about it…

YAGpXPdb

It’s funny because the next two chapters from where I left off last week are about YOUR business & BLOGGING. Hmmm kinda does seem like a priority don’t ya think? Sometimes you just nees to step back, take a different direction, & learn to NOT overcomplicate things. Funny thing is that is what the next chapter of Born to Blog is about: Keeping your blog at a minimum! I loved this chapter so much.
It is not unusual to want every detail laid out for perfection BUT keep in mind it is also okay to change your direction. As long as you stay consistent (which I am working on being better at) & hook your readers you can keep it as simple as possible!

Let me give you a little personal and honest insight: My blog is pretty bare and basic at this point. Why have I kept it this way? I feel as though I am still going through a “test run” period if that makes sense. I wanna make sure this is where I want my time and effort to be going. I know that sounds like I lack confidence but before I put MORE time and any money I want to be able to keep up with my weekly minimum. And I am having a blast because I have learned SO much from all of the new friends I have made from the blogging scene. But before I slowed sown a bit and created my own post calendar I did some rapid publishing, which I highly recommend. What I mean by this is posting as many posts as possible during a short amount of time to gain quick experience & exposure. This way right from the beginning you can receive feedback from readers so you can have a good idea of what they like and want to see more of! I did this through the Alex Beadon Feel Good Challenge!

This is pretty much the jist of this chapter. Feel out what kind of content you wanna produce, how much content you wanna produce, your audience, your platform, etc. Identify YOUR blogging skills: Remember there were 5! There is a quiz to find out what you are. (I will leave details on how to receive that below) As you start out you want to begin to build momemtum! How can you so this? Do not be afraid to post links back to your blog on Facebook or Instagram: I do all the time! Your audience is more then the bloggers on the same platform as you. Some of your readers may not be bloggers at all! My Mom told me she is always reading my content πŸ™‚

So my biggest and best advice I have learned through both business and blogging is: KISS!

kiss

P.S. If you are interested in taking a look at the quiz to see what YOUR blogging characteristics may be feel free to email me (brookeashley0319@gmail.com) OR message me on Facebook (Brooke Ducati)

Much love,
Brooke Ashley xoxox

Advice from a Tree.

I stumbled across this picture on Pinterest and fell in love with it. It is so accurate and gives the perfect advice you should be implementing in your everyday life πŸ™‚

advice from a tree

1. Stand tall and proud

Why fit in with the crowd? We were all born to stand OUT. Being different is not such a bad thing. It really just means your brave enough to be YOURSELF!

2.Go out on a limb

If there is something on your mind right now it is worth taking the risk to make it come true. Whatever that may be. Think of life as an experiment. We are allowed to mess up and make mistakes. Something doesn’t work out the way you want, get over it. What you do next is what counts. Will you give up? OR will you keep pressing on?

Insert the cliche saying now:

“In the end we only regret the chances we didn’t take.”

Cliche, yes. BUT TRUE.

3. Remember your roots

Never forget where you came from. Never forget the ones you helped mold and shape you. Where ever that place and whoever those people may be. No matter where life takes YOU, where you are will be home.

4. Drink plenty of water

Alright this should be an easy and self-explanatory one.

drink water

Water is the most essential element of life, because without water, you can’t make coffee.

DUH. Don’t be a dummy…

5. Be content with your natural beauty

LADIES. Yeah I am talking to you. We all get a little caught up sometimes with our appearance. Yes, I am guilty too. But guess what none of that REALLY matters.

Beauty isn’t about having a pretty face.

It’s about having a pretty heart, a pretty mind, and a pretty soul.Β 

imperfections

6. Enjoy the view πŸ™‚

Don’t take life so seriously. Life is a one time offer so live it well. How will you choose to do that? You wanna know something…

Some days I wake up and have no idea what I am doing. To be truthful that’s kinda how I like it.

Be brave and take risks because NOTHINGΒ in this life can substitute experience!